Soundcity MVP Awards 2020: Wizkid Unlucky while Naira Marley, Davido, Fireboy, and Burna Boy win big.

Soundcity MVP Awards 2020

Soundcity MVP Awards 2020: Wizkid Unlucky while Naira Marley, Davido, Fireboy, and Burna Boy win big.

The Eko Convention Centre was filled with loud noises and admiration last night when the Soundcity MVP Awards 2020 took place. The event which was greased by African artists from different parts of the world received a lot of applause from the general populace.

ALSO READ»»» Simi finally reveals why she married Adekunle Gold

Some of the artists who performed at the event were Stonebwoy, Rema, Shatta Wale, Prince Kaybee, Diamond Platnumz, and a host of others.
 
After having won the king of afrobeats previously, Burna Boy cemented his throne as he again was announced to be the African Artist of the year.

Nevertheless, the controversial singer; Naira Marley, was also celebrated as he went home with fullness of joy as he received his first award.

ALSO READ»»» Meet Naira Marley’s 4-year-old son Jojo that looks exactly like him

The full list of the winners of the Soundcity MVP Awards 2020 are:

Soundcity MVP Awards 2020

Soundcity MVP Awards 2020

Best New MVP

FireBoy DML (NG)

JoeBoy (NG)

Marioo (TZ)

Rema (NG) – Winner

Simmy (SA)

Wendy Shay (GH)

ALSO READ»»» Top 10 Richest Record Labels in Nigeria

Best Collaboration

Blow My Mind – Davido [NG]

Daz How Star Do – Skibii [NG]

Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee [SA] – Winner

Jama – DJ Mic Smith [GH]

Killin Dem – Burna Boy [NG]

Inama – Diamond PlatNumz [TZ]


Best Pop

Innos B [CG]

Nandy [TZ]

JoeBoy [NG] – Winner

Otile Brown [KE]

Kizz Daniel [NG]

Teni [NG]

Mayorkun [NG]

Rayvanny [TZ]

Naira Marley [NG]


Best Hip Hop

BlaqBonez (NG)

Falz (NG)

KHALIGRAPH Jones (KE) – Winner

Kwesta (SA)

Medikal (GH)

Shinski (KE)

Sarkodie (GH)

Reminisce (NG)

Ricky Rick (SA)

Zakwe (SA)


Best Duo

Black Motion (SA)

Blaq diamond (SA)

DopeNation (GH) – Winner

Ethic (KE)

Show Dem Camp (NG)

Toofan (TG)


African Producer of The Year

Cracker (NG)

Prince Kaybee (SA)

Jay Synth (NG)

Kel P (NG)

MOG (GH)

Ozedikus (NG)

Pheelz (NG)

Rexxie (NG) – Winner

S2Kizzy (TZ)


Best Female MVP

Betty G (ETH)

Daphne (CMR)

Nandy (TZ)

Sho Madjozi (SA)

Teni (NG) – Winner

Tiwa Savage (NG)

Yemi Alade (NG)


Best Male MVP

Burna Boy (NG) – Winner

Davido (NG)

Diamond Platnumz (TZ)

King Promise (GH)

Sjava (SA)

Wizkid (NG)

Zlatan (NG)


African DJ of The Year

DJ Creme De La Creme (KE)

DJ Kaywise (NG)

DJ Neptune (NG)

DJ Spinall (NG) – Winner

DJ Vyrusky (GH)

DJ Zinhle (SA)


Digital Artiste of The Year

Cassper Nyovest [SA]

Davido [NG] – Winner

Diamond Platnumz [TZ]

Kizz Daniel [NG]

Mr Eazi [NG]

Yemi Alade [NG]

Wizkid [NG]


Listeners’ Choice

Baby – JoeBoy (NG)

Dumebi – Rema (NG)

Fetch your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)

Jealous – Fireboy DML (NG) – Winner

Jama – DJ Mic Smith (GH)

Kainama – Harmonize (TZ)

Killin Dem – BurnaBoy (NG)

Kpo K3K3 – StoneBwoy (GH)

Oil & Gas – Olamide (NG)


Viewers’ Choice

49-99 – Tiwa Savage (NG)

Able God – Chinko Ekun (NG)

Banomoya – Prince Kaybee (SA)

My Level – Shatta Wale (GH)

On The Low – Burna Boy (NG)

Soapy – Naira Marley (NG) – Winner

Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)

Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)


Video of The Year

49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (NG) – Winner

Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (NG)

Jericho – Simi by Adasa Cookey (NG)

Ngwa – Blick Bassy by Tebego Malope (SA)

Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (GH)


Song of The Year

Jealous – FireBoy DML (NG)

Killin Dem – Burna Boy (NG) – Winner

Malwhede – King Monada (SA)

Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)

Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)

Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)

Baby – JoeBoy (NG)

Case – Teni (NG)

Dumebi – Rema (NG)

Fetch Your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)

Jama – DJ Mic Smith(GH)

African Artiste Of The Year

Burna Boy (NG) – Winner

Davido (NG)

Diamond Platnumz (TZ)

Shatta Wale (GH)

ShoMadjozi (SA)

Tiwa Savage (NG)

Wizkid (NG)

Yemi Alade (NG)


Excellence in Philanthropy: DJ Cuppy – Winner

Excellence in Sports: Anthony Joshua – Winner

Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence: Bright Jaja – Winner

Community and Socio-Political Development: Adebola Williams & Jude Jideonwo – Winner

Excellence in Music: Innocent Idibia (2Baba) – Winner


Enjoy reading all our juicy updates at your very own convenience. Follow Luyis Media TV on INSTAGRAM , TWITTER or like our FACEBOOK PAGE for daily updates.

Likes:
0 0
Views:
1439
Article Categories:
Celebrity Gist

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *